Analyses for molecular chaperones regulating liquid-liquid phase separation in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nanaura Hitoki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00827909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 液-液相分離 / シャペロン / アミロイド / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)をはじめとする神経変性疾患は、細胞内に蛋白凝集体を呈する疾患であるが、詳細な病態発症機序が未解明のため、有効な治療法はない。近年、ALS や関連疾患に、液-液相分離の制御異常が関連していることが明らかとなってきた。FUSやhnRNPA2などのRNA結合蛋白は液-液相分離するが、これらに生じた遺伝子変異がALSの原因となることが報告されている。本研究では、液-液相分離する蛋白質、および制御機能をもつシャペロンに関して、分野横断的解析を行うことにより、ALSをはじめとする神経変性疾患の病態発症機序を解明し、治療法の開発に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation and mislocalization of RNA binding proteins (RBPs) are observed in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and other neurodegenerative diseases. Regulating self-association of RBPs to suppress the formation of pathogenic fibrils is crucial in the prevention of neurodegenerative diseases. Nuclear import receptors (NIRs) karyopherin-β2 (Kapβ2) not only controls the nucleocytoplasmic distribution of RBPs but also acts as a phase modifier to regulate self-association of FUS by recognizing proline–tyrosine nuclear localization signal. Exploiting multiple biochemical and biophysical techniques, we revealed in this study that arginine-rich poly-dipeptides from repeat expansion in C9orf72 impede the ability of NIRs to modify phase transitions of RBPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、毒性ペプチドが、相分離制御シャペロンの機能を阻害する詳細な分子メカニズムが明らかとなった。相分離の制御とその破綻に着目した本研究成果から、ALSをはじめとする神経変性疾患の病態解明、新たな治療法開発につながることが期待される。