Pathological elucidation using multi-patients and disease model mice analyses in ADSSL1 myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 科研費研究員 (80811934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADSSL1ミオパチー / 筋病理 / ネマリンミオパチー / 先天性ミオパチー / 臨床病理学的解析 / ネマリン小体 / ATP de novo合成経路
Outline of Research at the Start
ADSSL1ミオパチーは、これまでに韓国で9症例報告されたのみで、当初は筋病理所見から縁取り空胞を伴う遠位型ミオパチーとされたが、その後の報告ではより多様な症状を呈し、依然として本疾患の全体像は明らかにされていない。そこで、当施設の神経・筋疾患研究資源レポジトリーに保存されている20000検体から遺伝子変異を検索し、日本人患者を63症例同定した。
本研究では、日本人患者で臨床病理学的な検討を行う。それと並行し疾患動物モデルを作製し、加齢に伴う表現型の変化を解析する。解析を通じて、本疾患の病態や疾患概念の確立や、将来的な本邦に多い本疾患の治療法開発を目指しており、非常に重要で意義のある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found that ADSSL1 myopathy is the most common form of nemaline myopathy in Japan, with a common disease-specific course of muscle pathology, extremely slow and tired legs and slowly progressive muscle weakness in childhood-onset cases, and nemaline bodies and fat droplets in all cases of muscle pathology. In addition, dysphagia, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, and restricted breathing disorder, which have not been reported before, were found in a high frequency. Furthermore, I have generated ADSSL1 knockout mice and missense knock-in mice to elucidate the pathophysiology and to develop therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADSSL1ミオパチーは希少疾患の中でも日本人で現在70名以上診断させている日本で最も頻度の高いネマリンミオパチーであり、本疾患の原因遺伝子はATP de novo合成経路に関わるため代謝性疾患の側面を持ち、治療法開発へ発展させることのできる疾患である。動物モデルを用いて本遺伝子異常による病態や病理に踏み込んでおり、疾患特異的な治療法開発に至ることのできつつあり、他疾患の治療法開発のロールモデルとなり得る可能性がある。