Axonal RNA study based on Dying back hypothesis for novel factors involved in motor neuron selective degeneration of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuzawa Shio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 医員 (60869618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TARDBP / TDP-43 / iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン選択的変性 / PHOX2B / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 運動ニューロン脆弱性 / TAR-DNA binding protein / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 運動ニューロン / 軸索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、なぜ筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)では運動ニューロンが選択的に変性するのかを、その解剖学的な特徴である長大な軸索に着目して解析する。申請者はALS患者の人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を樹立し、分化誘導した変異運動ニューロンの突起伸長が抑制されることを確認した。さらに、RNAシークエンスより変異運動ニューロン軸索で発現が低下している新規病態関連因子を見出した。今回は、その因子がゼブラフィッシュなどの動物モデルにおいても神経突起や運動機能に影響するかを確認し、さらにマイクロアレイによる下流経路の解析により、どのように神経突起伸長抑制や運動ニューロン変性を来すかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an adult-onset, progressive and fatal neurodegenerative disease that causes generalized muscle weakness and atrophy, breathing and swallowing dysfunction. To elucidate the cause of selective degeneration of motor neurons in ALS, induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) from TARDBP mutant ALS patients were differentiated to motor neurons (iMNs). Axon fractionated RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) of iMNs revealed PHOX2B, which is down-regulated in the mutant axons and involved in neurite outgrowth.
Furthermore, we compared the RNA expression of iMNs with iPS cells derived autonomic neurons, which were rich in PHOX2B and maintained in ALS late-stage. Some downstream target candidate genes of PHOX2B have narrowed down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は成人発症難治性進行性の致死的な神経変性疾患である。病態は未解明で根本的治療法はない。
PHOX2BはALSで発症後長期まで保たれる自律神経等に多く含まれるが、これまでALSとの関連が指摘されていなかった。PHOX2Bの下流に位置する治療標的を見出すことは、ALS病態解明と新規治療法開発につながると考える。さらにPHOX2B mRNAはTARDBP mRNAやそのタンパクTDP-43との相互作用や結合が確認され、PHOX2B下流の治療標的研究は、患者病理でみられるような細胞内TDP-43異常凝集をきたす神経筋疾患群の病態研究にも貢献する可能性がある。