Comprehensive cytokine analysis and search for organ-specific treatment in POEMS syndrome
Project/Area Number |
20K16594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SUICHI Tomoki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70788653)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | POEMS症候群 / 形質細胞 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / サイトカイン / 免疫調整薬 / プロテアソーム阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
POEMS(クロウ・深瀬症)症候群は形質細胞の単クローン性増殖を基盤に、多発神経炎、臓器腫大、全身浮腫等の多彩な臨床症状を呈する希少難治性疾患である。本疾患が多彩な臨床症状を呈する背景には、血管内皮増殖因子や複数の炎症性サイトカインが複雑に関与していることが想定されている。本研究では、POEMS症候群における特定のサイトカインと臨床症状との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、重篤な臨床症状を呈する症例におけるサイトカイン動態を解明することで、重症例に対する新規治療作用点を探索することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed comprehensive measurement of cytokine levels in serum samples from patients with POEMS syndrome and healthy subjects. Increased levels of VEGF, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, IL-12, IP-10, and MCP-1 were observed in patients with POEMS syndrome. Furthermore, IL-6 was elevated in the group of patients with POEMS syndrome who had generalized edema (capillary leak syndrome). In addition, IP-10 was elevated in the patients with POEMS syndrome who had pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
POEMS症候群は形質細胞の異常に基づき様々な全身症状を呈する希少難治性疾患である。サリドマイドが標準治療になりつつあり、その治療成績は向上しているが、全身性浮腫(capillary leak syndrome)や肺高血圧症などの重篤な合併症により、予後不良な転帰をたどる可能性がある。本研究でcapillary leak syndromeや肺高血圧症との関連が示唆されるサイトカインが同定された。それらのサイトカインは、重篤な合併症を有するPOEMS症候群に対する新規治療標的になる可能性がある。