Establishment of a diagnostic marker for Parkinson's disease by detecting parasympathetic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50815462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / パーキンソン症候群 / 自律神経機能 / 副交感神経機能 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ウェアラブルセンサー / 心拍変動 / 多系統萎縮症 / 自律神経機能検査 / 頸動脈エコー / 副交感神経 / 迷走神経 / 自律神経 / 副交感神経障害 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病では、便秘などの自律神経障害が運動症状の出現より早期に出現することが知られている。自律神経障害の検出はパーキンソン病の早期診断方法のひとつとして期待されるが、確立された方法はない。本研究では日常診療で行われている自律神経機能検査(心筋MIBGシンチグラフィー、ヘッドアップチルト試験など)に加え、ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた長時間の心拍変動の解析、頸部超音波を用いた迷走神経断面積の測定を行う。複数の自律神経障害の検出方法を併せて解析することにより、パーキンソン病の早期診断や鑑別に有用な自律神経障害の指標の同定を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that sympathetic and parasympathetic dysfunction occur early stage in Parkinson's disease, resulting in decreased heart rate variability. In this study, we investigated the detection of parasympathetic dysfunction using carotid echocardiography, and the detection of decreased heart rate variability using a wearable sensor in patients with Parkinson's disease. We found that the method of analyzing long-term heart rate variability using a wearable sensor was superior to conventional autonomic function test, and useful for early diagnosis of Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病では動作緩慢や歩行障害などの運動症状が出現する時期には、既に神経の障害が進んでおり、より早期の診断方法の確立、治療介入が必要とされている。パーキンソン病において副交感神経障害は早期より起こる障害のひとつであり、頸動脈エコーを利用した非侵襲的な副交感神経障害の検出や、心拍変動低下の検出は、パーキンソン病の早期診断や治療介入につながる可能性がある。とくにウェアラブルデバイスは日常的に使用可能であることから、自覚症状のない段階での診断や、発症リスクの高い症例の抽出にも応用できる可能性が期待される。