The efficacy of music theraphy for non-motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50852125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽療法 / パーキンソン病 / 認知症 / 非薬物療法 / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症患者に対しては音楽療法が有効という報告は多くあるが、パーキンソン病(Parkinson disease、以下PD)患者における非運動症状(認知機能低下、抑うつなど)に対して音楽療法が有効であるという報告は少ない。また、現時点ではPD患者の非運動症状に対する根本的治療法はない。
本研究では認知機能の低下を伴うPD患者へ音楽療法を行い、その有効性を検証することを目的とする。具体的に、音楽療法士による小グループでの音楽療法を一定期間行い、評価スコアを用いて非運動症状が改善したかを評価する。また、介護者へのインタビューも行い、負担の軽減がみられたかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to test the efficacy of music therapy for non-motor symptoms, including cognitive decline, in patients with Parkinson's disease. However, an outbreak of new coronavirus infection forced a change of plan from face-to-face implementation to online music therapy. Music therapy was conducted by a music therapist once a week for 45 minutes for 8 consecutive weeks and was evaluated before and after the intervention. Although the change of plan caused a significant delay, the data analysis is expected to be completed by the end of this fiscal year.
Although the effectiveness of the intervention will have to wait for data analysis, the establishment of a new method of online music therapy has great significance in that it can be provided under infectious disease outbreaks such as this one and in areas where there are no music therapists nearby.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はまだ現在進行中ではあるが、パーキンソン病患者の認知機能低下を含む非運動症状に対する根治的治療のない状態で非薬物療法の有力な治療手段の1つになる可能性を示している。当初は対面での音楽療法を実施する予定であったが、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行により大幅な遅れとオンラインによる音楽療法へと計画変更を余儀なくされた。
しかし、そのおかげでこれまで対面で行うものであった音楽療法にオンラインという新たな手段を確立することができた。それにより、今回のような感染症の流行下であっても在宅で行うことが可能であることに加え、近くに音楽療法士のいないような地域でも提供できるという社会的意義を持つ。