Modeling Alzheimer's disease with patient astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takayuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (80536566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアストロサイト / iPS細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 孤発性 / GWAS / グリア細胞 / 疾患モデル / 創薬 / スクリーニング / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は、高齢化社会の到来ともに激増することが予測されるが、治療法は限られる。本研究では、アルツハイマー病病態の理解のために、脳内で最も数が多い細胞種であるアストロサイトに焦点をあてる。患者のiPS細胞からアストロサイトを調整し、老化過程を経てどの様に病態を形成するのか明らかにする。最終的に、構築された病態モデルに基づいて、治療および予防法開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is expected to increase dramatically with the advent of an aging society, but treatment methods are limited. To understand the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, we focused on astrocytes, the most abundant cell type in the brain. In order to prepare astrocytes from patient iPS cells, we worked on improving the differentiation induction method. In addition, we established a method to model sporadic Alzheimer's disease, which accounts for more than 90% of Alzheimer's disease. As a platform for modeling sporadic Alzheimer's disease in astrocytes, we constructed a cohort-scale disease-specific iPS cell and cellGWAS method that can explore the genetic background by each cell-type and phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞技術に基盤を置くiPS細胞コホートおよびcellGWASを用いたCDiP技術は、細胞種および病態ごとに遺伝背景を紐解くことで、今までモデル化が困難であった孤発性ADの病態リスク評価と創薬標的を明らかにし、得られた遺伝子データに基づく実社会での発症予測を提供した。将来的に、遺伝情報から、孤発性ADを発症する老年期から何十年も前の時点で、発症リスク展望を提示し、予防的あるいは治療的介入の必要可否を明示してくれる未来につながる可能性がある。