Intrinsic brain activities to predict post-operative brain function: wide-band electrocorticographic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Neshige Shuichiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70847996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳機能 / 脳波 / 生態信号 / 運動皮質 / 広帯域脳波 / 脳機能マッピング / 運動準備電位 / ERS / ERD / てんかん / 皮質脳波 / 広帯域皮質脳波 / 内因性脳活動 / 皮質電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は難治部分てんかん患者の根治療法であるてんかん焦点切除術の術前脳機能評価として、内因性脳活動を広帯域皮質脳波を用いることで、侵襲性のある皮質電気刺激脳機能マッピングに依存しない、精度の高い脳機能マッピングの手法としての確立を目指し、術後機能障害の出現を事前に予測し得る生体信号限界値を明らかにすることを目的とした。さらには、本手法の普及に向けたマッピング手法としての標準化のために多施設共同研究を行うことで、手法の精度と実用性を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focal epileptic resection represents the sole curative treatment for refractory focal epilepsy, emphasizing the necessity of completely eliminating the epileptic focus while minimizing postoperative brain dysfunction. The objective of this study was to establish a noninvasive approach for analyzing motor-related ecological signals using wide-band cortical electroencephalography to determine the ecological signal thresholds that prevent the occurrence of postoperative dysfunction. Future research accumulating additional cases that elucidate the relationship between postoperative aftereffects and ecological signals as a limiting factor will contribute to enhancing the outcomes of patients with drug-refractory epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治部分てんかんの唯一の根治療法であるてんかん焦点切除術において、いかにてんかん焦点を完全に切除し、かつ術後脳機能障害を回避するかが最重要課題である。本研究は非侵襲的手法として広帯域皮質脳波を用いた運動関連生態信号の解析により、術後機能障害の出現を回避する生態信号限界値を明らかとする手法の確立を目指し検討を行った。今後はさらなる症例の蓄積にて術後後遺症と生態信号間の限界値としての相関を明らかにすることで、薬剤難治てんかん患者の転帰改善が期待される。本研究の治験が同手術での術後脳機能温存に寄与できれば累計発症率135人/10万人の薬剤難治てんかん患者の転帰改善が期待される。