| Project/Area Number |
20K16602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | neurofascin 155 / contactin-1 / 自己抗体 / IgG4 / 自己免疫性ノドパチー / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチー / ネフローゼ症候群 / 胸腺腫 / contactin 1 / CIDP / 視覚路 / ランビエ絞輪部 / autoimmune nodopathy / ノドパチー / 中枢神経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ランビエ傍絞輪部に局在するneurofascin 155(NF155)やcontactin-1 (CNTN1)に対する自己抗体が一部の慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)症例で陽性になることが明らかとなった。抗NF155抗体陽性CIDPは中枢神経病変を、抗CNTN1抗体陽性CIDPはネフローゼ症候群を合併することが報告されているが、その頻度、特徴、免疫・遺伝学的発症機序は明らかとなっていない。本研究では自己抗体陽性CIDPの末梢神経外の病変に注目し、その詳細を明らかにすることが目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we researched extra-peripheral nervous system involvement in autoimmune nodopathy, a new disease entity derived from chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy. As a result, over half of the patients with IgG4 anti-neurofascin 155 antibody-positive nodopathy showed subclinical optic nerve abnormality on visual evoked potentials, while more than half of the patients with IgG4 anti-contactin-1 antibody-positive nodopathy showed overt proteinuria. It was also found that IgG4 anti-contactin-1 antibody-positive nodopathy was occasionally complicated by thymoma.All of them would be crucial to elucidate the pathophysiology of autoimmune nodopathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチーより派生した自己免疫性ノドパチーの末梢神経外の病変に注目し研究を行いました。その結果、IgG4抗neurofascin 155抗体陽性ノドパチー症例の視神経障害の程度、割合について明らかにしました。またIgG4抗contactin-1抗体陽性ノドパチー症例における、ネフローゼ症候群および顕性蛋白尿を呈する割合を明らかにしました。更に胸腺腫を合併する症例3例を見出しました。いずれも、新たな疾患概念である自己免疫性ノドパチーを特徴づける重要な所見です。