Elucidation of epileptogenesis in acute stroke (Multicenter Prospective Observational Study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Soichiro  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (20772156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / てんかん / 脳波 / 急性症候性発作 / 脳梗塞 / 脳出血 / けいれん
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後てんかんは脳卒中後の生活水準低下、神経学的後遺症の悪化、死亡に関連する合併症の1つである。そこで本研究は、1.急性期脳卒中診療については、前向き多施設共同観察研究として臨床項目の評価と解析を行い、2.てんかん発症について は、熊本県内の登録研究データベース(K-STREAM)を利用し調査を行う。以上の調査や解析を通して、てんかん原性(Epileptogenesis)となる臨床因子を明らかにする共に、将来検討されるてんかん原性抑制のための前向き介入試験の一助となる事が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are prospectively registering the frequency of acute symptomatic seizures and post-stroke epilepsy in patients hospitalized for acute cerebral infarction by collecting patient background, imaging, and electroencephalographic findings. As a report of our research, a review article titled "Clinical Neurophysiology of acute symptomatic seizures in stroke patients" was accepted for publication in Clinical Neurophysiology, the official journal of the Japanese Society of Clinical Neurophysiology, outlining acute symptomatic seizures in acute stroke and the subsequent onset of epilepsy. He plans to submit a review article on the development of epilepsy and dementia after stroke to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を介して,急性期脳血管障害における急性症候性発作及びその後のてんかん発症についての知見が深まり,てんかん発症の病態解明の一助となることが予測される,また急速に脳卒中後てんかんにおいては,てんかん非合併患者よりも,認知機能が低下することが知られており,脳卒中後てんかんと血管性認知症の発症機序は、脳卒中患者では重複する傾向があることが示唆された.脳卒中後のてんかんや認知症について,さらに研究調査することで,高齢化社会となった日本の,健康寿命の増進に将来的に寄与すると考えられる.