Elucidation of the pathological mechanism of hereditary neuropathy based on novel causative genes discovered in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yujiro Higuchi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10867724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / MME / ネプリライシン / COA7 / エクソーム解析 / 新規原因遺伝子 / Charcot-Marie- Tooth病
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性ニューロパチー(IPN)の代表であるCharcot-Marie-Tooth病(CMT)は末梢神経系が主に障害される遺伝性神経疾患である。申請者らの研究室は、2007年以降一貫して本邦のCMT遺伝子検査を継続し、多くの病型やCMT新規遺伝子を報告してきた。CMT/IPNは非常に多様であり、まだ未解明な部分が多く、有効な治療法も確立しておらず、病態解明および革新的な新薬の開発が急務である。本研究では、CMT遺伝子検査を継続しつつ、新規原因遺伝子を同定し、臨床・遺伝学・病理学的解析を行い、さらに病態モデル細胞・疾患モデル生物を樹立・解析することで、CMTの病態解明および治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have continued genetic testing of 500 new CMT patients and reported the clinical and genetic characteristics of a cumulative total of 2598 CMT patients in our laboratory. We identified seven families with novel mutations in COA7, a novel causative gene we identified, and evaluated their phenotypes in detail. We revealed a wide variety of neurological signs, including neuropathy, cerebellar ataxia, extrapyramidal signs and spasticity. Regarding the new candidate gene "Gene X", we identified a total of five families and proceeded with phenotypic analysis, segregation analysis and functional analysis. The Drosophila knock down model of Gene X has been established and analyzed, and the pathogenetic mechanism has been elucidated. In addition, a knock-in mouse model has been established and phenotypic analysis is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャルコー・マリー・トゥース(CMT)病は末梢神経系が主に障害される遺伝性神経疾患である。本研究では、全国から依頼のあった新規のCMT患者500人の遺伝子検査を継続して実施し、これまでに解析した累計2598例の臨床的・遺伝学的特徴をまとめ学術論文として報告した。また、我々が同定した新規原因遺伝子であるMMEおよびCOA7変異を有する家系を多数同定し、表現型の多様性を明らかにした。さらに新規候補遺伝子については、計5家系を同定し、表現型の解析、家系分析データ、機能解析を進めた。本研究の成果は、本邦のCMT患者の遺伝子診断を確定し、CMTの病態解明や有効な治療法開発に寄与するものである。