Brain-derived exosomes in plasma as a potential biomarker for Parkinson's and related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohmichi Takuma  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60869288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 血液バイオマーカー / LRG / zonulin / 腸管炎症 / ロイシンリッチα2グリコプロテイン / ゾヌリン / ホスホグリセリン酸キナーゼ / カフェイン / 多系統萎縮症 / 脳細胞由来エクソソーム / エクソソーム / 進行性核上性麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、ヒト血液中にある脳細胞由来のエクソソーム(細胞内分子を細胞間の運搬や細胞外への排出を担う40-100nmの微小小胞)を定量化する方法を確立し、実際のヒト血液検体を用いて、脳細胞由来エクソソーム量やエクソソーム内に含まれる特異的な蛋白を測定することで、臨床症状が出現する前からパーキンソン病、多系統萎縮症、進行性核上性麻痺を診断できる血液バイオマーカーを確立する研究である。さらに、脳細胞由来エクソソームを血漿から分離する測定方法を確立し、エクソソーム量が多施設で測定できるように標準化することで日常臨床で使用できるにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to establish a quantification system for brain-derived exosomes in human plasma. We collected peripheral blood plasma from patients with PD and disease controls. However, we were unable to complete the separation and extraction of exosomes from the collected samples. Therefore, we focused on measuring disease-specific proteins in the plasma of PD and PS patients and identified potential blood biomarkers. One candidate, Leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG), was highlighted. LRG is known to increase in conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis and inflammatory bowel diseases. We confirmed elevated serum LRG levels in PD patients. Additionally, we investigated Zonulin as a candidate biomarker for intestinal inflammation in PD. Although we measured serum Zonulin levels in PD patients, there was no correlation with clinical parameters or serum cytokine levels. These results suggest that serum LRG levels may reflect intestinal inflammation in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は、病理学的にも症候学的にも多様性を持った疾患である。本研究におけるパーキンソン病の腸管炎症のバイオマーカーの開発によって、パーキンソン病における腸管炎症の病態解明と疾患の早期診断が可能となることが期待される。また、多様であるパーキンソン病のバイオマーカーによる分類によって、個別化医療を推進することも期待できる。