Does the circadian clock complex control cerebrospinal fluid secretion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50726510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脈絡叢 / 脳脊髄液 / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / 上皮細胞 / 視交叉上核 / 松果体
Outline of Research at the Start
突発性正常圧水頭症でみられる脳脊髄液の過剰な貯留が、認知症をきたす原因の一つとして知られている。一方、認知症が進むと、日常生活での基本的な行動(睡眠・覚醒など)を制御する体内のリズム(概日リズム)に歪みが生じる。我々は“脳脊髄液産出の場である脈絡叢の上皮細胞に概日時計があること”、“視交叉上核、脈絡叢、松果体それぞれが自律的に異なる周期のリズムを発振すること”を明らかにした。
本研究では、概日リズム破綻によって脳内へ脳脊髄液が過剰に貯留する可能性を想定して①脈絡叢の脳脊髄液産出に関連する遺伝子発現の日内変動について、②共培養により視交叉上核、脈絡叢、松果体間の相互作用についての検討を計画する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid is seen in the patients with sudden normal pressure hydrocephalus, which is one of the causes of dementia. This excessive accumulation is most likely attributed to a disruption of circadian rhythms in the choroid plexus. Thus, we investigated diurnal variation of expression of genes which are responsible for the production of cerebrospinal fluid.
As a result, among the candidate genes that hypothetically control circadian rhythm in the cerebrospinal fluid production, only Glut1 mRNA expressed in a diurnal variation pattern. No significant diurnal variation was observed for other candidate genes, but some genes (AQP1, NKCC1, and Claudin2) expressed in a fluctuating manner with a cycle of about 6 hours. On the other hand, significant diurnal variation was shown in the expression of AQP1 and Claudin2 proteins in the fourth ventricular choroid plexus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠障害の患者が認知症の最も多い原因疾患であるアルツハイマー病(AD)を発症しやすい点から、概日リズムの乱れがADと関連していると考えられる。近年、AD予防のメカニズムとして脳脊髄液の環流によるアミロイドβの洗い流しが注目を集めている。休眠期に拡張される間質腔に脳脊髄液を押し流す力の変動が概日時計によって制御され、脳内でのアミロイドβの排除が促進されると考えている。脳脊髄液環流に対する概日時計の制御機構の詳細を解明することは、脳内からの老廃物除去の障害がもたらす様々な疾患への予防に対する時間医学への応用に繋がることを期待している。