Project/Area Number |
20K16608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
hiroki yamada 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00867913)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / ゲノム編集 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 遊走 / 自殺遺伝子 / 脳切片培養 / 透明化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、これまで自殺遺伝子導入ヒトiPS細胞由来神経幹細胞(NSC)を悪性神経膠腫に対して用いる研究を行ってきた。一方再生医療に対する細胞移植療法は、移植細胞の造腫瘍性が問題視される。本治療用NSCは自殺遺伝子の導入により造腫瘍性の問題を解決する安全装置を備えているため、脳梗塞を含む様々な再生医療への安全な応用が可能となり汎用性の高いツールとも考えることができる。そこで本研究開発では、脳梗塞に対する本治療用NSCの応用の可能性を探索するために、治療効果を発揮するに重要な要素である脳内遊走を、我々が確立した脳切片培養及び透明化技術を駆使して定量的に解析し、さらに脳梗塞モデルに対する機能改善効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The tumorigenicity of iPSC-derived populations remains an obstacle to their safe use in regenerative medicine. We herein established a novel treatment strategy for cerebral infarction (CI) using iPSCs expressing the enzyme-prodrug gene (yCD-UPRT). Neural stem cells (NSCs) derived from human iPSCs displayed stable and high transgene expression of yCD-UPRT following CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing. NSCs concentrated around the damaged cortex of the CI animal model. During the subacute phase, performances in motor functional test were improved in the treatment group. Furthermore, after 5-fluorocytosine (5-FC) administration, 5-fluorouracil converted from 5-FC selectively eliminated undifferentiated NSCs while preserving the adjacent neuronal structures. NSCs expressing yCD-UPRT can be applied for safe regenerative medicine without the concern for tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢疾患に関する細胞療法は幹細胞の登場で、再び脚光を浴び始めている。これまで倫理的問題により、ヒトに投与可能かつ十分量のNSCを入手することは困難だったが、iPS細胞の技術開発に伴い、現在はヒトiPS細胞からNSCを誘導可能となり、倫理的諸問題も回避できるようになった。我々が開発した治療用NSCは、自殺遺伝子をゲノム編集技術で挿入することで、プロドラック投与により自らを死滅させることができるため、細胞移植療法で懸念される造腫瘍性の問題を解決する新たなツールとなる。本治療用NSCを用い、脳梗塞に対して高い安全性と治療効果を示したことで、安全な再生医療への応用の土台を構築するきっかけとなりうる。