Short- and long-term effects of interictal epileptiform discharge on cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Norihiko Kawaguchi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00815219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発作間欠期てんかん性放電 / 記憶障害 / 健忘発作 / 高齢発症てんかん / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 抗てんかん発作薬 / 加速的長期忘却 / てんかん / てんかん性健忘 / 長期忘却促進 / RBANS / 脳炎 / 健忘 / 自己免疫性脳炎・てんかん / 認知機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
発作間欠期てんかん性放電(interictal epileptiform discharge, 以下IED)はてんかんの診断根拠となるものであるが、それ自体は治療対象とはならない。しかし、IEDが生じると認知課題において成績低下が見られることや、認知症においてIEDが存在すると認知機能低下の進行が早まることが報告され、IED自体が認知機能障害に関与する可能性が示唆されている。本研究ではてんかんにおいてIEDが認知機能にどのように影響を与えるのかを短期的・長期的な観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the effects of interictal epileptiform discharges on cognitive functions. In short-term effect, there were great variability of the effects among the patients with epilepsy. In long-term effect, interictal epileptiform abnormality itself do not affect memory scales. Next, we introduced a novel neuropsychological battery to detect a special type of long-term memory dysfunction, and revealed that the dysfunction can be improved after treating epileptic seizures. Based on these results, I'll propose therapeutic strategies for the patients with epilepsy from the perspective of neuropsychological outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において高齢発症てんかんが増加し、またてんかんに伴う認知機能障害が見られることが増えています。本研究では、てんかんの脳波異常が認知機能に与える影響という観点から、てんかんと認知機能との関係を調べました。その結果、脳波異常(検査結果)に対して治療開始するのではなく、てんかんかどうかを正確に診断して、てんかん発作(症状)を治療することが重要と再認識されました。また、てんかん患者さんにみられる記憶障害に対しては、正確な評価・検査を行うことにより、治療法開発につながる可能性が示唆されました。