Project/Area Number |
20K16614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajita Yuki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00791849)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | GABA / てんかん / ソマトスタチン / キンドリング / 不安 / 行動実験 / ラット / GABA / 不安様行動 / 不安障害 / GAD65 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
GABAによる神経発火の抑制は正常な脳機能の維持に不可欠であり、その異常は不安障害やてんかん発作などの疾患の原因となると考えられる。連続電気刺激(ECS; ECTの動物モデル)とキンドリング刺激は共に、脳に刺激を繰り返すことで、脳内変化を引き起こすことが目的であるが、GABA神経に対する効果は背反であり、その理由は不明である。 本研究ではECSとキンドリング刺激による効果の違いが何によって生じるのかを明らかにすることで、より副作用の少ないECT開発や、てんかん発作の原因解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pentylenetetrazole (PTZ) induced kindling led to transient seizure resistance states after short-term, but the seizure resistance disappeared after long-term administration.In the hippocampal CA1 region of rats after short-term kindling (with seizure resistance states), GAD65 expression increased in somatostatin-positive inhibitory neurons, whereas GAD67 and GABA receptors and transporters did not significantly change. After long-term kindling, GAD65 expression returned to the same level as in the control group. Behavioral experiments revealed that short-term PTZ kindling reduced anxiety-like behaviors in the open field, light/dark box, and elevated cross maze tests. This anxiolytic effect was not detected after long-term kindling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本来てんかん原生の獲得や不安様行動の増加に働くと思われているPTZキンンドリン刺激が短期間では寧ろ、癲癇抵抗性や抗不安効果をもたらすことが明らかになった。 これは臨床でうつ病治療などに用いられる電気痙攣療法に似た現象と考えられる。電気痙攣療法は抗うつ薬などでが効かない重篤なうつ病患者に用いられる有効な治療法ではあるが、その作用機序は分かっていない。今回、我々が見つけたソマトスタチン陽性細胞におけるGAD65発現の増加はその機序解明の足掛かりになると考えられる。また、同療法によるてんかん事故などを防ぐためにも有用である。