Does residual physiological and cognitive hyperarousal predict relapse of major depressive disorder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Masahiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60778736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHyperarousal / Depression / うつ病 / 過覚醒 / HPA軸
Outline of Research at the Start
生理的過覚醒とは覚醒レベルの上昇と関連した生理現象を指し、脳波的指標に限らず、交感神経シフト、視床下部-下垂体-副腎系機能亢進など幅広い生理現象に認められ、うつ病の病態に関連した神経基盤の1つと考えられている。生理的過覚醒はうつ病が回復しても残遺する場合があり、再発準備性を高める大きな要因になると推察されているが、測定が容易ではないため、診療現場で広く活用されていない。そこで本研究では、生理的過覚醒指標の代替指標として認知的過覚醒に着目する。日本語版認知的過覚醒尺度(HAS-J)を用い、うつ病患者においてHAS-Jが生理的過覚醒の代替指標となり得るかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore whether cognitive hyperarousal predicts relapse of depression. Patients whose major depressive disorder was in remission after inpatient treatment were evaluated at discharge using a hyperarousal scale. Then, whether cognitive hyperarousal predicted recurrence of depression within one year of discharge was investigated. However, there was no difference in recurrence rates between the high and low hyperarousal groups, and the study failed to demonstrate that the cognitive hyperarousal scale is a marker of depression recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は認知的過覚醒尺度がうつ病再発マーカーであることを示すことはできなかったが、本研究はサンプル数の小さい探索的試験であるため、今後更なる研究が必要である。