Neural Network related to Motor Dysfunctions in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders Using Child-customized MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AN KYUNGMIN  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80866054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 幼児用脳磁図 / 神経ネットワーク / 運動機能の拙劣さ / 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 幼児用脳磁図(MEG) / 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 幼児用脳磁図(MEG) / 小児用脳磁図(MEG)
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)は社会性の障害と、限定された反復的な行動に特徴がある。加えて、運動遂行の拙劣さもその中核的な特徴として知られている。昨年申請者は、指を動かしたときに運動野で発生するγオシレーションを小児用MEGで計測し、ASD児と健常児では信号強度が異なることを報告した。本研究では局所的な脳機能を反映するγオシレーションだけでなく、小児用MEGを用いて、運動遂行課題中の位相振幅カップリングを調べ運動遂行中の神経ネットワークの変化を明らかにする。本研究の成果はASDの運動機能の拙劣さを説明する脳のメカニズムの解明につながり、小児ASDの新たなバイオマーカーの発見につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is characterized by social impairment, restricted interests, and repetitive behaviour. Parallel to these symptoms of ASD, low motor functions are known as one of the key characteristics of ASD. Individuals with ASD are known to have alterations not only in local brain function but also in the brain networks. In this study, we investigated the neural network related to the motor functions in typically developing children and children with ASD. We calculated the phase-amplitude coupling during a motor task and revealed that children with ASD have altered neural networks during motor functions. In January 2021, we published these results in Neuroimage: Clinical, which is one of the top leading journals in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では自閉児の運動機能の拙劣さに関わる神経ネットワークの変化を明らかにするために、 健常児19名・ASD児18名から子どもに優しい小児用MEGを用いて運動遂行課題中の脳活動を測定した。運動遂行課題中の位相振幅カップリングを調べ、運動遂行中の神経ネットワークを明らかにした。その結果、自閉症児の運動機能に関わる神経セットワークに変化が見られた。本研究の成果はASDの運動機能の拙劣さを説明する脳のメカニズムの解明につながり、小児ASDの新たなバイオマーカーの発見につながる。