| Project/Area Number |
20K16624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経振動 / 脳磁計 / 聴性定常反応 / 脳磁図 / オシレーション / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚記憶 / 多感覚統合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
精神疾患、特に統合失調症と自閉スペクトラム症は多くの研究で感覚処理に異常があることが示されているが、多感覚情報処理を検討した研究は少ない。本研究では、脳磁計(MEG)を用いて、聴性定常反応(ASSR)の潜時変化を指標として多感覚統合処理過程を数値化し、統合失調症と自閉スペクトラム症における多感覚統合の異常を検討する。本研究により、どの脳領域のどの感覚情報処理段階で異常があるのかを明らかにすることができるため、これらの精神疾患における感覚情報処理異常の基盤の少なくとも一部を解明でき、さらには病態の理解や客観的な診断・評価尺度の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When this project began, the COVID-19 pandemic had already started, resulting in restricted access to research facilities and making it difficult to conduct experiments on patients. Therefore, the research focus had to be changed. I conducted neurophysiological studies on healthy individuals using the MEG at the National Institute for Physiological Sciences, where I had conducted research previously. I was particularly interested in neural oscillations and found that oscillations at around 20-30 Hz (beta to low gamma frequency band) were suppressed when the 40-Hz oscillation was activated. Similar findings were also revealed in another study that utilized the harmonic properties of oscillations. During the study period, I was the first author in four international journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
γ帯域(20-80 Hz)の神経振動であるγオシレーションは、様々な高次機能や精神疾患との関連があり注目されてきたが、固有の振動特性を持つ諸回路の個々の機能解明は十分ではなく、さらに、それぞれの回路間の相互作用についてはほとんど検討されていなかった。本研究は、ヒトにおいてγオシレーション間の相互作用を示した初めての研究となった。この研究は将来、精神疾患におけるγオシレーション異常の解明に繋がることが期待される。