| Project/Area Number |
20K16625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology (2021-2024) Nagoya University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizuka Kanako 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90801449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 神経発達症 / 注意欠如多動症 / うつ病 / 合理的配慮 / 精神遺伝学 / AI / 特別支援教育 / 自閉症 / ADHD / 薬物療法 / 多剤併用療法 / 機械学習 / ネットワークメタ解析 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 併存症 / 不安症 / 抑うつ症状 / 難治性うつ病 / 自己記入式評価尺度 / 遺伝カウンセリング / スティグマ / 交感神経 / 遺伝環境相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究のねらいは、併存する不安症を起点とした自閉スペクトラム症の新たな病態解明である。不安症は若年発症かつ寛解率の低い精神疾患で、自閉スペクトラム症に高率に併存して社会機能低下をもたらし、患者家族の生活の質を著しく低下させる。そこで本研究課題は、自閉スペクトラム症の社会適応を損なう小児期の不安症に着目して、1. ゲノム解析・臨床表現型解析、2. 生理学的指標の長時間計測、3.遺伝環境相互作用の解析を行う。社会的な環境要因の作用点と不安症発症に至る遺伝環境相互作用の一端を明らかにして、自閉スペクトラム症の社会適応を妨げる病態の理解と治療的介入につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the pathophysiology of social adaptation difficulties in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), with a focus on comorbid anxiety disorders. Data were obtained through adult questionnaire surveys, public and professional attitude assessments on psychiatric genetics, and analyses of existing datasets including the National Database of Health Insurance Claims (NDB). Findings showed that ASD/ADHD-like symptoms decreased following remission of depressive symptoms. During the COVID-19 pandemic, antidepressant prescriptions increased and ADHD medication prescriptions decreased among youth. A prototype AI-based model for estimating depression severity was developed and preliminarily validated. An educational intervention also improved university students’ attitudes toward reasonable accommodations for children with developmental disorders. These results provide multidimensional insights relevant to clinical psychiatry, public health, and inclusive education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、不安症を契機とした自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の社会適応困難に着目し、その病態の理解と支援の基盤構築を目的とした点で学術的意義が高い。とくに、うつ病の寛解に伴うASD/ADHD様症状の変化を縦断的に捉えた知見は、神経発達症と気分障害の相互関連を示唆するものであり、過小・過大診断への臨床的示唆を与えた。遺伝に関する意識調査やAIを用いた重症度評価、合理的配慮に関する教育介入など、臨床・研究・教育を横断する成果に加えて、COVID-19による医療利用の変化や未治療層の存在にも焦点を当てたことは、今後の精神医療・教育政策に資する基礎的知見を提供した点で社会的意義が高い。