Project/Area Number |
20K16626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Shota 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80870443)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 組織透明化 / 全脳免疫染色 / cfos免疫染色 / 全脳全細胞解析 / 概日リズム / サーカディアンリズム / CUBIC / cfos全脳免疫染色 / c-Fos全脳解析 / 全脳免役染色 / 高速light-sheet顕微鏡撮影 / 高速細胞自動検出 / 一細胞解像度全脳神経活動アトラス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は神経活動の概日リズムが、全脳の全細胞でどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。まず、マウス脳を透明化し、神経活動マーカーであるc-fos蛋白質の全脳免疫染色を行う。次に高解像の高速光シート顕微鏡で撮影する。さらに、すべてのc-fos活性化細胞をGPUにより自動的に検出し、マウス全脳全細胞アトラス(CUBIC-Atlas)上にマッピングしていく。その上で外的刺激のない状態で、全脳神経活動の時系列を作製することで日内変動を定量する。さらに中枢神経に作用する薬剤投与や拘束刺激、断眠などの外的要因による“神経活動の一細胞解像度全脳アトラス”を作製し公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed the basic technology to reveal how the circadian rhythm of neural activity is altered in all cells of the whole brain. First, mouse brains were made transparent by the CUBIC method, a tissue clearing method, to enable whole-brain immunostaining of c-fos protein, a marker of neural activity. Furthermore, by taking images with a light-sheet microscope, data of approximately 10 Tb were captured in approximately 20 hours. All c-fos activated cells were automatically detected and mapped on a mouse whole brain whole cell atlas (CUBIC-Atlas). As a result, we were able to show that the analysis was possible in all regions of the whole brain, including the suprachiasmatic nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、脳の神経活動を全脳レベルで観察する研究は、アカデミアだけでなく製薬企業をはじめとした民間においても行われている。その目的は基礎分野から薬剤の効果判定といった広い分野にまたがっているにも関わらず、神経活動のベースライン(概日リズム)は全脳レベルでは測定されたことはなかった。本研究は神経活動の概日リズムが全脳の全細胞でどのように変化するのかを明らかにする基盤技術を確立したものであり、今後の全脳全細胞神経活動の研究をする際の参照(アトラス)として活用されることが望まれる。