Examination of the usefulness of near-infrared spectroscopy in predicting treatment responsiveness for tic-related obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70739218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強迫症 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、強迫症のサブタイプであるチック関連強迫症に関する研究、および、強迫症における近赤外線スペクトロスコピー(NIRS)による脳血流評価に関する研究など、申請者らの独自の研究成果を踏まえ、チック関連性強迫症の診断法and/or治療反応性予測法としてのNIRSの有用性を検証することを目的とする。本研究課題が首尾よく終了した後は、本課題で着手した臨床レベルの有用性実証研究を継続・発展させることにより、強迫症の診断および治療選択におけるNIRSの補助的診断ツールとしての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study was published in Psychiatry and Clinical Neuroscience, indicating specific hemodynamic changes in tic-related obsessive-compulsive disorder . 29 obsessive-compulsive patients were divided into two groups (TD(+) and TD(-)) according to the presence of a history of tic disorder, and data comparing healthy subjects were reported (Mukai, et al. 2020). The integration of hemodynamic changes in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex during ToL in the TD(+) group had a direct effect on the severity of compulsion, while in the TD(-) group the severity of obsession was significantly modified by activations in the DLPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チック関連性強迫症は、チック症の既往のない強迫症と治療法に相違がある。本課題により、チック関連性強迫症の診断法としてNIRSが有用である可能性が示唆された。本課題で着手した臨床レベルの有用性実証研究を継続・発展させることにより、強迫症の診断および治療選択におけるNIRSの補助的診断ツールとして開発が可能となる。これは、最適な治療戦略の選択の一助となり得る簡便で侵襲性の低い診断法が確立され、治療効果の効率的な享受と有害事象の最小化につながる。