Research of the brain region associated with recognition of social isolation and contact with parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kurachi Takuma  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (10836662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親子関係 / 脳神経 / 行動 / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 社会的隔離 / 向社会性行動 / 活性化脳部位 / 養育行動 / 脳神経科学 / 恐怖反応
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期の劣悪な養育環境(虐待やネグレクトなど)は成長後のストレス感受性を高めたり社会的行動の異常を引き起こすことが知られているが、養育環境の変化を認識する脳部位がどこであるかは明らかになっていない。
本研究では、ヒトに近い養育行動を行うコモンマーモセットを対象として、養育環境の変化を認識する脳部位を検出し、その部位が行動や生理的な変化に関与していることを明らかにすることを目的とする。
マーモセットにおいても養育環境により成長後の行動が異なることの確認、養育環境の差で活性化する脳部位の検出、その部位の人為的な活性化により行動の変化が引き起こされることの実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed fear response was different between artificial and parental rearing, infants decreased calling after 1 day isolation from parents, juveniles increased prosocial behaviors such as social play and subiculum activated by reunion with parents after 2 days isolation. Therefore, it was suggested subiculum was associated with the recognition of contact with parents and the recognition affected after growing.
We could not reveal the brain region associated with social isolation and/or reunion with parents in infants. We intend to compare brain activation between infant and juvenile in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待やネグレクトなどの不適切な養育が思春期以降の鬱や自殺、犯罪などのリスク増大につながることはよく知られている。人間以外の哺乳類でも幼少期の社会的隔離はストレス感受性の増大や探索行動の減少、恐怖反応の増大、社会行動の異常などを引き起こす。しかし、社会的隔離が子の脳でどのように感知され、どのように成長後の行動に影響するのかは分かっていなかった。本研究の成果から、その機構の一部を解明することができた。さらに研究が進むことで虐待やネグレクトによる負の影響を除去するためのより効果的なケアの開発に貢献できる可能性がある。