A pilot study aiming development of pharamacological treatment for methamphetamine use disorder: A PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Okita Kyoji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 第一精神診療部, 医長 (50456547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdopamine / methamphetamine / addiction / striatum / PET / ドパミンD2受容体 / アデノシン2A受容体 / 覚醒剤依存症 / 覚醒剤 / 依存症 / ドパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は覚醒剤依存症患者を対象とした、短期間の薬物的介入を含むプラセボ対照二重盲検試験である。陽電子断層撮像法を用いて、アデノシン2A受容体(A2AR)選択的遮断薬が、線条体のドパミンD2受容体(D2R)結合能を増加させるかどうか評価することを主目的とする。低い線条体D2R結合能は薬物依存症の特徴的所見であり、薬物依存の行動表現型とも相関している。A2AR遮断がD2R密度増加に寄与することがわかっているが、ヒト生体脳でその現象について検討したものは殆ど無い。本研究は、効果的な治療法に乏しい薬物依存症に対する、A2ARを介した新しい治療開発の端緒となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized positron emission tomography (PET) in order to estimate an effect of 2-week administration of adenosine 2a receptor antagonist on dopamine D2 receptor availability in individuals with methamphetamine use disorder. Seven participants with methamphetamine use disorder have completed the study procedures, including 2 PET scans which were performed at pre and post pharmacological intervention. The paired t-test shows statistically significant increase of dopamine D2 receptor binding potential in striatum (caudate, putamen, nucleus accumbens are combined) (t=-3.207, p=0.018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D2Rはヒトにおいてもその行動フェノタイプと関連することが示されてきた。薬物依存症だけでなくADHDやパーキンソン症候群などの幅広い精神・神経疾患においてもD2Rを介したドパミン神経伝達機能低下は示されており、その機能低下を改善させる介入手法の開発は重要であるが、薬剤介入によるD2R密度の上昇を示唆する人を対象とした研究は過去に類を見ない。本研究では被験者数は少ないながらもA2AR遮断薬によって統計学的有意に受容体結合能の上昇を認めており、世界でも初めて薬剤介入によるD2Rを介した神経伝達機能の向上を示唆する研究と言える。