Project/Area Number |
20K16637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | SAGA-KEN MEDICAL CENTRE KOSEIKAN |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAMI TAKASHI 地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(総合臨床研究所), 総合臨床研究所, 医師・医療系職員 (20796924)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 減酒支援 / アルコール依存症 / 多量飲酒 / オンライン / ブリーフ・インターベンション / アルコール / 早期介入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国には多量飲酒者が数百万人いるが、そのうち専門的な治療を受けている者は数万人しかいない。これは治療を受けることのできる場所が限られていること、時間や費用がかかることなどが原因であると考えられる。 こういった問題を解決するために本研究では、お酒の飲み過ぎに関してパソコンやスマートフォン(オンライン)で介入を行うプログラム(SNAPPY-DOCプログラム)の効果判定(飲酒量を減らせるかどうか)を行う。そして新たなオンラインのプログラムを開発し、一般公開を目指す。 本研究により、これまで治療を受ける機会のなかった多量飲酒者が、自らのお酒の飲み過ぎに向き合うことができると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, 1) Conducted a study of the effectiveness of the SNAPPY-DOC program (a program that records daily alcohol consumption online and provides feedback) at workplaces, and published an article in an English-language journal. 2) Conducted a convenience study of the SNAPPY-DOC program at a general hospital and made this program available to the public. https://snappydoc.udb.jp/ 3) An online workbook for reflecting on problem drinking was created and made available to the public. After the public release, the program was implemented at various workplaces to verify the effectiveness and convenience of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、SNAPPY-DOCプログラムの効果検証および利便性の調査、そしてオンラインで問題飲酒について振り返りを行うワークブックを作成した。その後、大手飲料メーカーなどとともに、さまざまな職域の多量飲酒者に対してSNAPPY-DOCプログラムを利用していただき、効果検証や利便性の検証を行っている。 また、SNAPPYプログラムの一つである、SNAPPY-PANDAプログラム(自らの飲酒量が簡単に調べられるプログラム)は、2024年2月に厚生労働省が作成した「健康に配慮した飲酒に関するガイドライン」の一般市民向け広報資料の中に掲載されている。