Development of a Comprehensive Scale for Adverse Childhood Experiences and Its Relationship with the Neurobiological Basis of Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satomura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (40582531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児期逆境的体験 / ACEs / トラウマ / 大うつ病性障害 / 気分障害 / 統合失調症 / NIRS / MRI / うつ病 / 小児期逆境体験
Outline of Research at the Start
ACEsはうつ病の発症や経過に影響を及ぼすが、その生物学的背景は明らかではない。また、国際的に用いられているACEs尺度は、いずれも客観的なコンセンサスが得やすいストレスイベントを検出するにとどまったものである。本研究では、ACEsを外界対象と個体内在化経路により分類し、包括的かつ精緻な新規ACEs他者評価指標の開発を行う。この指標を用いて、ACEsの質的な分類と、縦断経過を含めたうつ病の臨床像との関連を調査する。さらに、NIRSとMRIを相補的に用い、ACEsに関連したうつ病の生物学的基盤を探索し、うつ病の予防、治療、予後予測の戦略向上や、うつ病の新たなサブタイプの同定に寄与すること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a retrospective chart review-based assessment scale for Adverse Childhood Experiences (RC-ACEE: Retrospective chart review-based assessment scale for adverse childhood events and experiences), considering the source of the events of ACEs and the pathways and modalities of their impact on the individual, and verified its reliability and validity. In patients with depression, bipolar disorder, and schizophrenia, ACEs were recognized with high frequency regardless of the disease, particularly noting more adversities received from peers or siblings. It was shown that age, gender, and educational history are associated with the presence of adversities. Furthermore, using NIRS and MRI, it was suggested that the presence of ACEs is involved in changes in brain function and structure in patients with depression and schizophrenia, with the impact varying depending on the type of adverse experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したRC-ACEEは、医療情報をもとにACEsを定量化することが可能であり、既存の指標と比較してより高い解像度で評価できるツールである。この指標により、量的・質的に異なるACEsによる精神疾患の発症や経過への影響やその脳基盤についての今後の研究のさらなる発展が期待される。