Establishment of a Novel Objective Evaluation and Differentiation Method for Daytime Sleepiness - Application of Auditory Information Processing Response of EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80806381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 眠気 / 聴覚刺激 / 脳波 / 聴覚刺激課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、聴覚定常反応を用いて眠気の程度が判定できるか、及び、異なる機序による眠気が聴覚定常反応で異なるパターンを示し区別できるか、を明らかにすることである。現在使用されている眠気の評価指標は正確性に問題がある。本研究では、連続Click音刺激を用いた聴覚刺激による脳波反応 (聴覚定常反応) を用い、眠気の影響を受ける脳皮質の聴覚情報処理機構の機能を測定することによって、眠気の客観的評価方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system was established in which the auditory steady-state response (ASSR) sound stimulus itself was output from a speaker and input as an analog signal through a microphone to a Philips polysomnography device. Cases were accumulated and analyzed at Koishikawa Tokyo Hospital and Tokyo Medical and Dental University Hospital as a form of collaborative research. The analysis method was a Python-based module called MNE. The analysis suggested the possibility that the response of the ASSR may differ in a sleepy state, but the number of cases was small and did not lead to clear results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眠気は本人の不快感や社会的評価の低下につながるのみでなく、事故やエラーにつながって社会的な損失に至ることもあるため正確な評価が望まれている。現在は眠気の検査は反復睡眠潜時検査という実際に対象者に寝てもらう検査が使用されているが、これには非常に時間がかかるとともに、不正確であることが知られている。そのため今回の研究では聴覚刺激を用いた脳波反応で眠気を客観的・他覚的に評価する手法の探索を行なった。