The Demonstrative Study on the Utility of Resting-State EEG for the Diagnosis and Prognosis Prediction of Lewy Body Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80816223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 脳波 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / レビー小体型認知症 / 神経心理学 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 神経生理学 / 診断 / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、認知症の鑑別診断への有用性が報告されているGrand Total EEG score (Lee et al. 2015)に基づいて認知症患者の脳波データを目視で評価し、レビー小体型認知症患者の診断精度向上及び予後予測に資する神経生理学的な知見を得ることである。特別な解析設備に依存せず、目視による脳波所見の評価を重視しており、一般的な施設で応用可能な知見が得られると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop objective biomarkers effective for the differential diagnosis and prognosis prediction of dementia, utilizing EEG tests that could be applied in general medical facilities. In collaboration with our hospital's department of neurosurgery, we developed a deep learning model using resting-state EEG data to distinguish between various dementia diseases and healthy individuals, and the results were published in an international scientific journal. Furthermore, by employing portable EEG devices to simplify the EEG testing process and analyzing the data with machine learning models, we demonstrated the capability to predict the onset of neuropsychiatric diseases with high accuracy, which was also published in an international scientific journal. Utilizing these findings, we are advancing research on the identification of dementia diseases using portable EEG devices, and these results are currently under peer review in an international scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、一般医療施設で実施可能な低コストで非侵襲的な脳波検査を用いて認知症の早期診断と予後予測のための客観的バイオマーカーを開発することを目指した点にある。社会的意義としては、早期診断により適切な介入が可能となり、認知症患者とその家族の生活の質を向上させることが期待される。さらに、ポータブル脳波計を使用することで、より広範囲な施設でのスクリーニングが実現し、医療アクセスの格差を縮小し、全体の医療コスト削減に寄与することが期待される。