The impact of gender differences and adverse childhood experiences on adult with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kosuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70736925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 逆境的小児期体験 / 眼球運動 / 機械学習 / ロールシャッハ / 性差 / 事象関連電位 / ロールシャッハテスト / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(Autism Spectrum Disorder:ASD)において、ASD症状の形成に性差や逆境的な小児期体験がどのように相互に作用しあいASD症状を形成していくのかは未解明である。
本課題では、成人期ASDにおいて性差及び逆境的な小児期体験が、ASDの心理特性や神経生物学的な中間表現型にどのような影響を与えるのかを神経心理学的検査、生理学的検査、画像検査を用いて多面的、網羅的に検討する。本課題によりASDの病態理解を深め、生物学的基盤の異質性に基づいたASD症状の新規のクラスター化を目指し、ASDの適切な個別治療につなげる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the characteristics of adult with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) using gender differences, adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), and other features. The results of this study suggest that, in ASD, experiences of childhood sexual abuse among ACEs may affect event-related potentials in adulthood. Additionally, using eye-tracking activity during the Rorschach test and machine learning models to examine ASD characteristics, it was found that in ASD, the gaze speed when transitioning to other areas of interest is slower compared to neurotypical adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに自閉スペクトラム症(以下、ASD)を含む神経発達症の患者において逆境的小児期体験の高さは報告されてきた。本研究において、逆境的小児期体験、なかでも性的虐待が成人期ASDの脳機能に何らかの影響を及ぼし得ることが示されたことは、今後のASDの診断、治療の一助となりうることから学術的、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。また、これまでに示唆されていなかったASDの特徴が得られたことは、今後のASD研究の発展に寄与することができると考えられる。