Inflexible decision-making and behavior in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90783340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 意思決定 / 柔軟性 / 行動経済学 / 発達障害 / 意志決定 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの一連の研究結果より、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)では、多様な場面において、経済学的に合理的な意思決定パターンを示すものの文脈感受性が低く、状況に即して柔軟な意思決定を行うことに困難さがあることが示唆されている。本研究課題では、こうしたASDの意思決定パターンにおける強みや困難さのメカニズムに関する知見を、社会神経科学・神経経済学的手法を駆使し、さらに深めることを目指す。これにより、同疾患群の心理社会的介入方法を検討する上で重要な手掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated intergroup bias in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and typical development (TD) by modifying a third-party punishment paradigm. The intergroup bias was attenuated in the ASD group compared with the TD group. We also found that empathy plays an important role in individual differences in altruistic cooperation (AC) among adults with and without ASD, although the role could be different depending on the types of AC-related behavior between TD and ASD populations. In addition, individual differences in cognitive flexibility were associated with the strength of neural activity in the right middle frontal gyrus and temporoparietal junction during the theory of mind processing. These findings deepen the understanding of altered decision-making and socioeconomic behaviors in individuals with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して、ASDの意思決定や行動選択における柔軟性低下を多角的に検証した。共感性や注意機能、右中前頭回と側頭頭頂接合部を中心とした脳領域の重要性が支持された。本研究成果を、ASDの異種性の観点からさらに深く検証することで、同疾患群の効果的な心理社会的介入、新規治療法を検討する基盤につながることが期待される。