Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of D-serine - AMPA receptor interaction and its application to the development of a treatment for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Masakazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00735855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / D-セリン / AMPA受容体 / NMDA受容体 / 神経薬理学 / AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / グルタミン酸伝達 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は0.7%という高い発症率を示す精神疾患です。主な症状には、幻覚・妄想等の陽性症状、感情が鈍くなる、意欲の減退、思考・会話の貧困化等の陰性症状、及び注意の障害、状況に即した適切な行動をとる遂行機能の障害等の認知機能障害があります。治療には抗精神病薬と呼ばれる薬物が使われますが、陽性症状以外の症状には殆ど効果がなく、多くの患者さんの完全な社会復帰が妨げられています。上記の難治性症状を改善することが、試験的な研究で報告され、新しい治療法開発において注目されているのが、脳に含まれるD-セリンです。今回の研究は、脳のD-セリンの働きを理解し統合失調症の治療に役立てることを目的にしています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the D-serine-AMPA receptor interaction, we have investigated the uncovered localization of D-serine by using immunocytochemical methods, and found that D-serine positive cells show immunoreactivity (1) to the neuronal cell body marker NeuN and the oligodendroglia marker CNPase in the cortical gray matter and hippocampus and (2) to CNPase in the cortical white matter. These results suggest that D-serine may be localized to neuronal cell bodies and perineuronal oligodendroglia in the gray matter and to intrafascicular oligodendroglia in the white matter of cortical and hippocampal tissues. The AMPA receptor expressed on these cells could regulate D-serine signaling. There is no change in the mRNA levels of AMPA receptor subunit genes (GRIA1~GRIA4) in the postmortem prefrontal cortex of patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究者は、統合失調症における既存の治療薬に反応性・抵抗性双方の症状の病態に関係するNMDA受容体機能不全の改善方法を検討し、同受容体の活性化に不可欠なD-セリンのシグナルを、AMPA受容体遮断薬により増強することが有用な可能性を動物実験で示した。神経細胞体や束間および傍神経オリゴデンソログリアがD-セリンを含むことが、本研究によって初めて明らかにされたことにより、これらの細胞に発現するAMPA受容体がD-セリンを調節することが示唆され、両者の相互作用の分子機構解明に重要な手がかりを与えたと考えている。この解明により、統合失調症を始めとする脳疾患の新規治療法開発の進展が期待される。