Project/Area Number |
20K16656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | うつ病 / ECT / ドーパミントランスポーター / PET / 電気けいれん療法 / ドパミン / ドーパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気けいれん療法は、うつ病において最も効果のある 治療法の一つであるが、治療後に薬物療法等の維持療法を行わないと高率で再燃するとの報告がある。過去の我々のPET研究からECT治療の直後の評価でドーパミン神経伝達系が重要な役割を持つことを示唆したが、今回[18F]FE-PE2Iを用いてECT治療後のDAT機能をPETにより経時的に評価し、うつ病の症状の変化との関連を調べることにより、ECTの作用機序やうつ病の治療効果に対する病態解明に寄与することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four female patients (average age was 75 years old) with depression participated in the study. Details of the subjects were (1)7.8 months,37.1 months, and 53.3 months after ECT, (2) 46.9 months after ECT, scheduled for ECT due to recurrence of depression, (3) 10.7 months after ECT, scheduled for ECT due to recurrence of depression, and (4) patient with depression scheduled for ECT who had never done ECT before. The dopamine transporter biding potential in striatum were (1)1.41,1.53, 1.65 (HDRS:19, 20, 18), (2) 1.41 (HDRS:23), (3) 0.82 (HDRS:20), and(4) 0.72 (HDRS:20).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が過去に行った研究では、ECT施行前後でDAT結合能は有意に減少することを示しているが、今回の結果では、ECTを行ってから時間が経過するに伴い、DAT結合能が増加することが示唆された。一方で、ECT未施行や1年未満のうつ病患者のDAT結合能は低かった。我々が行った別の研究では重度のうつ病患者では健常者と比較しDAT結合能が低下することを報告しており、このことから、ECT未施行または1年未満と経過時間が短い場合はDATの低下が持続している可能性が考えられた。今後のうつ病に対するECT治療に対する病態や治療経過を予測するうえで貴重な所見であると思われる。