DPD activity found in monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA FUMICHIKA  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (20758990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝 / 統合失調症 / 一卵性双生児不一致例 / 発現解析 / エクソン解析 / 一卵性双生児統合失調症不一致例 / DPYD / DPD活性 / mRNA発現解析 / メチル化解析 / 一卵性双生児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一卵性双生児統合失調症不一致例から候補遺伝子として考えられるDPYDがコードするDPDについての活性を測定し、統合失調症患者におけるDPD活性の低下の有無の検討を行う。DPD活性の測定については、DPD活性の低下を認めた患者については、DPYDの塩基配列変異やエクソン欠失の有無などの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant identified DPYD as a candidate gene through comprehensive expression analysis of lymphoblastoid cells from known discordant monozygotic twins. In this study, we conducted an expression analysis of DPYD using lymphoblastoid cell lines generated from peripheral blood samples obtained from patients with schizophrenia and healthy subjects. The expression analysis results did not show any significant differences in DPYD expression levels. However, when analyzing the data separately by gender, significant differences were observed in the female group when GAPDH normalization was applied. Interestingly, the direction of the findings contradicted the results of the mRNA expression analysis, indicating higher DPYD expression levels in schizophrenia female patients. Furthermore, exon analysis was performed on known discordant cases, but no differences in the nucleotide sequences of DPYD exonic regions within twins impacting DPD activity were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の候補遺伝子が増大し続ける中で、一卵性双生児統合失調症不一致例という別手法を用いて、見出した候補遺伝子であるDPYDについて、近年のゲノム研究で候補遺伝子として、度々報告されている。一卵性双生児統合失調症不一致例の結果について、統合失調症の他のサンプルについて検討を行い、DPYDが候補遺伝子であるという結果を追試することはできなかった。ただし、一卵性双生児不一致例から分子生物学的差異の存在が明らかになっており、DPYDが有力な候補遺伝子であることに変わりはなく、今後も検討を行い、精神疾患の病態解明の試みを行っていく必要があると考えられた。