Effect of lower KCNS3 voltage-gated potassium channel subunit expression in cortical parvalbumin neurons on the activity of cortical circuitry in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Rika  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (70726207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 神経活動依存性遺伝子 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 統合失調症 / パルブアルブミン / カリウムチャネル / Kcnb1 / in situ hybridazation / T迷路
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症では作業記憶などの広汎な認知機能に障害を認める。大脳皮質の抑制性ニューロンであるパルブアルブミン(PV)陽性ニューロン(PVニューロン)は、大脳皮質における情報処理を効率化することで認知機能に重要な役割を果たす。統合失調症ではPVニューロンにおいて電位依存性カリウムチャネルサブユニットKCNS3の発現が低下しており、PVニューロンの機能低下と認知機能障害に結びついている可能性が考えられる。本研究では、KCNS3遺伝子を不活化した遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、KCNS3の統合失調症の認知機能障害の病態における重要性を検証し、新規治療法の開発に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects with schizophrenia (SZ) have lower expression levels of KCNS3, the gene encoding voltage-gated potassium channel subunit selectively expressed in the subset of cortical GABA neurons that express parvalbumin (PV), compared with unaffected comparison subjects. As voltage-gated potassium channels affect neuronal excitability, we hypothesized that the deficits in KCNS3 expression contribute to lower expression levels of neural activity-dependent genes, such as EGR1, EGR2, BDNF, NPTX2 and PVALB, in the cerebral cortex of SZ subjects. To test this hypothesis, we evaluated the expression of Egr1, Egr2, Bdnf, Nptx2, and Pvalb by real-time PCR in the cortex of mice with genetically introduced lower Kcns3 expression in PV neurons. However, none of these genes exhibited a significantly altered expression in these mice, indicating that lower KCNS3 expression in PV neurons does not affect activity levels of cortical circuitries in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、パルブアルブミン陽性ニューロンにおけるKCNS3の発現低下は皮質神経回路の活動性には影響しないことが示唆された。本研究と並行して行われた共同研究では、PVニューロンにおけるKcns3の発現低下が、PVニューロンによる40Hz-80Hzの周波数帯域(γ帯域)における律動的な発火パターンに乱れを生じさせることを明らかにした。PVニューロンはγ帯域における律動的神経活動の形成を担っているので、本研究の結果と合わせて、Kcns3の発現低下は、ニューロンの活動量ではなく活動パターンに影響を与えることで、統合失調症患者で多く報告されているγ帯域の神経活動の異常に関与していることが考えられた。