Bipolar disorder iPS cell model focused on intracellular calcium dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Gakuya  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90801431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords双極性障害 / iPS細胞 / うつ病 / 病態生理 / カルシウムイメージング / リプログラミング / 疾患モデル / 神経細胞 / 精神疾患 / モデル細胞 / 創薬 / カルシウム / 疾患iPS / 気分障害 / ミトコンドリア / ライブイメージング / 病態モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
双極性障害の病態を解明するため、病態をin vitroで再現できるiPS細胞モデルの開発が期待されている。しかし、双極性障害の特徴である「周期性」や抗うつ薬による「誘発性」に着目した報告はない。これまで我々は強い遺伝要因が想定される双極性障害多発家系由来のiPS細胞を樹立し研究を行ってきた。本研究では家系由来iPS細胞から、細胞内Ca2+を簡易にモニターできるCa2+可視化双極性障害iPS細胞株を作成し、セロトニン作動性神経細胞と大脳皮質興奮性神経細胞の①自発発火頻度の継時変化、②神経伝達物質による反応を検証する。将来的に創薬・病態研究に直結する双極性障害の病態モデル細胞の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathophysiology of bipolar disorder, iPS cells were generated from patients from families with multiple bipolar disorders and differentiated into neurons in vitro. Calcium imaging demonstrated that the frequency of neuronal activity was increased in neurons derived from bipolar disorder patients compared to healthy controls. Due to technical problems and the effects of the COVID-19, long-term analysis was unable to complete in the research period. In the future, we will apply electrical techniques as well as calcium imaging to elucidate in detail the neuronal activity in neurons derived from bipolar disorder patients.
In addition, bipolar disorder iPS cells were published in an international journal as a resource for future collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双極性障害の原因や病態生理はほぼ不明で、病態解明や治療薬開発の手がかりとなるツールも乏しい。そこでiPS細胞を培養室で神経細胞などの脳を構成する細胞に分化させ、患者の生きた細胞による病態研究が期待されている。しかし、双極性障害患者のiPS細胞由来神経細胞がどのような異常を示すかはまだよくわかっていない。本研究では、双極性障害の患者から作成した神経細胞は健常者に比べて神経活動の頻度の亢進を示した。この細胞は双極性障害の貴重な細胞モデルとして、将来的に病態研究や治療薬開発に貢献する可能性がある。本研究は双極性障害病態研究の基盤形成の一段階として、大きな意義をもつ。