Change of Mismatch Negativity by benzodiazepine reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Haruka  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30844930)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMMN / P300 / ベンゾジアゼピン / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では不眠を有する患者に対しベンゾジアゼピン系(以下、BZ系)薬剤を使用することが漫然と行われ、依存性や持ち越し効果、記憶障害等に伴う認知機能低下が問題視されている。社会参加促進のためにも、BZ系薬剤の認知機能低下に関して客観的な医学的根拠による判断が必要である。事象関連電位(Event-related potential;以下、ERP)は客観的な認知機能評価が可能な脳波検査である。本研究の目的は、BZ系薬剤の使用による認知機能低下を、ERPを用いて予測することにある。減薬により認知社会機能の改善が認められれば、制限された社会生活を緩和させる客観的な判断材料として使用できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five participants included in this study, and all participants were able to reduce or discontinued benzodiazepine drugs or switch to non-benzodiazepine drug.
In MMN, the latency was shortened and the amplitude was attenuated. There were no major changes in P300. Even when benzodiazepine drugs were reduced, there was not got worse the subjective symptoms of insomnia. In the test of the attention and concentration, the score was improved. This improvement shows to improve the attention and processing capacity.
Therefore, it is possible that benzodiazepine drugs reduction affects to improve the attention and concentration. There is some possibility to be able to expected to promote the patients public participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果では、認知機能の改善、注意・集中力の改善が示唆された。これは、ベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤による持ち越し効果や社会参加制限を改善させる可能性があり、患者さんの就労などへの足掛かりになることが期待できる。