Analysis of the effects of microglia-derived BDNF on social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komori Takashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70736917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / BDNF / 社会性 / PFC / 臨界期 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / 内側前頭前野(mPFC) / マイクログリア / 幼若期隔離マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、精神疾患の脳内分子基盤には神経細胞だけでなく、グリア細胞と呼ばれる神経細胞以外の細胞が関与している可能性が示唆されている。
そのうちマイクログリア(MG)は、脳内の炎症に関与していることが知られている。また、MGは脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)と呼ばれる神経回路の調整などに関わる物質を分泌しているが、MG由来BDNFの働きは未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究では「MG由来BDNFが、精神疾患で重要な治療標的となる社会性の低下に関与しているのではないか」という仮説のもと、マウスを用いて行動、分子学的な検証を行い、社会性障害の治療にMG由来BDNFという新たな治療ターゲットを提唱することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia (MG) secretes brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), which affects brain function. However, the impact of MG-BDNF on the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and social development remains unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate this relationship. We found that social isolation in early childhood, depriving mice of social experiences, increased MG-BDNF. Consequently, using MG-specific BDNF overexpressing mice, we observed decreased social behavior and a shift in the excitation/inhibition balance in the mPFC. These changes were consistent with those observed in mice subjected to early-life social isolation. Inhibiting MG-BDNF during early childhood prevented these abnormalities, whereas inhibition in adulthood did not result in improvement. These findings suggest that MG-BDNF is crucial for social development and mPFC maturation during early life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究から、ミクログリアが精神疾患に関与する可能性が示唆されている。精神疾患の多くは社会性の障害を示すため、社会性障害のメカニズム解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、幼少期の社会的経験不足が引き起こす社会性障害の分子基盤にMG-BDNFが関与していることを初めて報告した。本発見は社会性形成の理解に大きな進展をもたらすと考えられる。さらに、MG-BDNF過剰がmPFCの不可逆的な変化を引き起こすという事実は、治療介入時期の重要性を示唆し、将来的な治療法の開発に道を開く可能性がある。今後は、MG-BDNFを調節する治療的介入を通じて、社会性の改善を目指す研究を推進していきたいと考えている。