The role of ubiquitin-related enzyme Nedd4L in major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kunisawa Kazuo  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60780773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / Nedd4L / GLT-1 / ユビキチン修飾系 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 前頭前皮質 / ユビキチン化酵素 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の病態機構は未だ不明であり、新たな創薬標的に基づいた治療薬開発が求められている。ユビキチン修飾系は生体内において蛋白分解や局在変化など多様な生命現象に関与している。申請者はうつ病モデル動物において、ユビキチン化関連酵素Nedd4Lが発現低下することを発見した。さらに、Nedd4Lのユビキチン化標的蛋白としてグルタミン酸トランスポーター(GLT-1)を同定し、GLT-1のユビキチン化が著しく低下していることを見出した。本研究では、うつ病におけるNedd4L-GLT-1の異常が当疾患の病態形成に寄与するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of ubiquitination system in chronic social defeat stress (CSDS)-induced social impairment and glutamatergic dysfunction. CSDS induces social impairment in the social interaction test 1 day after the last stress exposure. The expression of ubiquitinated but not total GLT-1 was decreased in the PFC of mice exposed to CSDS. The expression of neural precursor cell expressed developmentally downregulated gene 4-like (Nedd4L: E3 ligase for GLT-1) was also reduced in CSDS mice. Infusion of adeno-associated virus (AAV)-mediated overexpression and knockdown of Nedd4L into PFC regulate social behavior in the mice. These results suggest that CSDS induces social impairment and glutamatergic dysfunction, which may be caused by the decrease of GLT-1 ubiquitination through down-regulation of Nedd4L pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、うつ病の新しい病態解明に関するものである。うつ病患者においてグルタミン酸神経シグナル伝達調節タンパクの遺伝子異常が報告されるなど、うつ病の発症及び病態機構にグルタミン酸神経系が関与することが示唆されている。しかし、うつ病の発症及び病態機構にグルタミン酸神経系がどのように関与するのかは未だ不明であった。本研究は慢性社会的敗北ストレス負荷により作製したうつ病モデルマウスを用い、うつ病の発症及び病態機構におけるグルタミン酸神経系の関与について、グルタミン酸トランスポーター1(GLT-1)のユビキチン化による代謝制御が関与することを世界で初めて発見しており、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。