Investigation for the pathological basis of apathy common to dementia using a novel Tau PET ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kiwamu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80613794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアパシー / タウ / 酸化ストレス / PET / MRS / 進行性核上性麻痺 / PM-PBB3 / グルタチオン / 認知症 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症でみられるアパシーは自発性低下を特徴とする症状で、社会的孤立を招き、治療の妨げとなる。しばしば病早期より目立ち、精神疾患の症状と酷似するが、病態発現の機序が不明なため、早期の鑑別診断・治療が困難となることが多い。アパシーは、複数の認知症疾患に共通する、タウ蛋白に関連した病態基盤の存在が想定されている。本研究ではポジトロン断層撮影(PET)によるタウ蛋白病変の可視化技術を応用し、疾患特異的、あるいは疾患に共通するアパシーの発現機序を解明する。本研究により、新しいアパシーの診断・治療法の創出と、認知症早期診断精度の向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apathy, characterized by decreased goal-directed behavior, deteriorates patients' quality of life (QOL) and increased caregiver burden. This study investigated apathy-related brain regions, focusing on the posterior brain areas. We examined progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) patients and healthy controls using PET scans with florzolotau F 18 to evaluate tau protein, MRS for glutathione (GSH) levels, and MRI T1-weighted imaging for brain volume. We found a positive correlation between apathy severity in PSP patients and tau protein in the angular gyrus. Lower GSH levels were linked to higher apathy scores, and oxidative stress in posterior brain regions contributes to apathy. Atrophy in the anterior areas, such as the right inferior frontal gyrus and anterior cingulate cortex, was also observed. These findings provide insights into apathy mechanisms and potential therapeutic targets. (Matsuoka K et al. J Neurol Sci. 2023)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アパシーは自発性の低下を特徴とし、アルツハイマー病や進行性核上性麻痺などの変性疾患において、しばしばみられる症状である。アパシーは患者の生活の質(QOL)の低下や介護負担の増加を引き起こすことが報告されるため、早期発見と介入が求められる。しかしながら、バイオマーカーが確立しておらず、臨床では見過ごされることがある。本研究の結果は、従来から報告される脳前方部のみならず、脳後方部位のアパシーへの関与を示唆し、タウタンパクの蓄積と酸化ストレスとの関連を示すものである。本研究結果はアパシーの神経基盤の解明につながり、バイオマーカーや新規治療法の開発に寄与すると期待される。