Effects of irradiation on synaptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Roppongi Reiko  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 助教 (80719857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線照射 / シナプス / シナプス形態形成 / 細胞死 / DNA 損傷 / 放射線 / 認知機能障害 / 神経細胞 / 放射線影響 / ドレブリン / 海馬 / 樹状突起スパイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は放射線照射による神経細胞への影響について解析することを目的とする。主にげっ歯類の海馬培養神経細胞を用いて、非照射群と照射群とでシナプスレベルでのたんぱく質の局在や発現量、形態形成の比較を検討する。またその放射線照射によるシナプスへの影響が治療の副作用である記憶障害との関連について言及する。脳腫瘍の放射線治療による認知機能の低下が起こるメカニズムを明らかにすることで、治療の向上や副作用を最小限に抑える治療薬の開発となる基礎研究につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are known to be more radioresistant than glial and vascular endothelial cells. It has been thought that relates to differences in non-dividing and dividing cells. However, both acute and chronic irradiation of the Central Nervous System (CNS) for therapy induces side effects that can cause memory deficits and speech disorders. We analyzed the morphological changes of neurons induced by carbon beam irradiation, which is known to be an effective radiotherapy, in comparison with the already known morphological changes of neurons induced by X-irradiation. Results suggest that carbon irradiation induces cell death but does not affect cell development. Carbon irradiation also affected immature neurons, causing DNA damage and decreased expression levels of synaptic proteins. These results suggest that DNA damage is the trigger for carbon irradiation-induced neuronal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の増加に伴い、放射線治療は広くわたって知られるようになった今、放射線治療による副作用があることも事実である。様々ながんの中でも脳腫瘍による放射線治療の副作用は極めて重い。副作用は患者の年齢や照射範囲によって個人差はあるが、特に問題となっているのが認知機能障害(高次機能障害)である。しかしながら、脳腫瘍には放射線治療が有効なのが実情。本研究課題、放射線照射による正常の脳神経細胞にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにすることで、治療治療の向上や副作用を最小限に抑える治療薬の開発となる基礎研究につながると考えられる。