Development of new coronary vessel wall magnetic resonance imaging on Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (60745230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords川崎病 / 磁気共鳴イメージング / MRI / 冠動脈 / 動脈瘤 / 血管壁イメージング / Vessel wall imaging / Magnetic resonance / 血管壁 / 冠動脈瘤 / Vessel wal imaging
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病で発生する冠動脈瘤は、時に瘤内に血栓を形成する。MRIを使用した血管壁イメージングは、血栓の有無、血管壁の性状を非侵襲的に評価する方法として注目されている。 申請者らは川崎病性冠動脈瘤において血流の状態によっては壁肥厚や血栓と見分けがつかないアーチファクト(偽像)を発生させることがあり、血管壁の性状を正確に描出できないことを明らかにした。そこで本研究において、位相補正反転回復法(phase-sensitive inversion-recovery: PSIR)にT2プレパレーションパルスを組み合わせる新規撮像法によって、アーチファクトのない冠動脈血管壁イメージングの確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve vascular wall MRI for coronary artery aneurysms, an important sequela of Kawasaki disease. Conventional methods, such as fast spin-echo imaging, often encountered difficulties in accurately evaluating vascular walls due to thrombus-like artifacts caused by blood flow conditions. Therefore, we developed a T2PSIR-SSFP imaging by adding a T2-preparation pulse to the phase-sensitive inversion-recovery method for coronary artery MRI. We compared this imaging with fast spin-echo imaging using 9 cases and 22 vascular regions. As a result, qualitative assessment of vascular wall delineation showed superior performance of T2PSIR-SSFP images. Furthermore, the T2PSIR-SSFP imaging gave more reproducible results in the quantitative evaluation of vessel lumen area, suggesting the feasibility of vessel wall MRI independent of blood flow conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIを用いた血管壁イメージングは、血栓の有無や血管壁の性状を非侵襲的に評価する手法として注目されている。冠動脈用に開発したT2PSIR-SSFP法は、血流状態に依存しない血管壁MRIの手法として、実現可能性が示唆された。川崎病性冠動脈瘤の血管壁MRIの画質改善を通じて、正確な診断方法の確立に寄与し、川崎病後遺症患者の管理が改善することが期待される。