Development of High-Spatial-Resolution Multi-probe in vivo imaging by CdTe-SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Atsushi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (20626676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核医学 / SPECT / 多核種 / 分子イメージング / 生体イメージング / in vivoイメージング / マルチプローブ / センチネルリンパ節 / イメージング / CdTe半導体検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
シンチレーターで検出する現行の放射線生体イメージングではエネルギー(波長)分解能が低く、in vitroの蛍光イメージングで行われるマルチプローブ・イメージングは困難であり、一般に空間分解能も低いのが現状である。
我々はカドミウム・テルライド(CdTe)半導体検出器を用いることで、高空間分解能および高エネルギー分解能を有する新しいSPECTを開発した。この機器を用いて多核種を用いた場合にそれぞれの核種を明瞭に分離すると同時に定量するイメージング技術を確立する。また、高空間分解能も活かし、マウスを用いてがんのリンパ節微小転移層を検出するためのイメージング方法を検証し確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new imaging and analysis method by applying the spectroscopic analysis technique in space observation using a SPECT device equipped with a CdTe semiconductor sensor, which has high energy resolution, and a collimator that provides high spatial resolution. We conducted proof-of-concept experiments. In vitro experiments demonstrated the feasibility of multi-isotope imaging with SPECT and subsequently showed the usefulness of this technique in biological imaging. We constructed a model of micrometastasis to sentinel lymph nodes and performed in vivo imaging using both a tumor tracer and a lymphatic tracer simultaneously. We were able to image a micrometastatic lesion as small as 700μm and lymphatic pathways in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線を使うことで動物体内における複数の薬剤の分布を詳しく、かつ、高精細に観察できる様にする技術を開発した。この技術は宇宙観測用の半導体センサーや解析技術を応用することで天体観測技術を生体内顕微鏡として応用したものである。これにより、小動物体内における複数の薬剤の分布をリアルタイムで同時に詳しく調べることができる様になった。この技術は医学研究や薬剤開発において役に立つと考えられる。