Establishment of a new prognostic model for lung cancer using peritumoral texture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Motohiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30772032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / テクスチャ解析 / Radiomics / 予後予測 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 腫瘍周囲肺 / 腫瘍周囲 / EGFR遺伝子 / 肺腺癌 / 原発性肺癌 / 定量的CT画像評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は原発性肺癌の術前CT画像をテクスチャ解析で定量的に評価する。研究期間は2年間で、初年度で下記①②を、次年度で下記③を明らかにする。
① 術後再発の予測に最も寄与する腫瘍と腫瘍周囲肺のテクスチャ所見。
② 腫瘍と腫瘍周囲肺のテクスチャ所見を組み合わせると再発予測能が向上するのか。
③ 再発予測に最も寄与するテクスチャ所見がどの様な病理像と関係しているのか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Texture analysis refers to quantitative evaluation of image texture, and extracting many features from radiological images for diagnosis using texture analysis is called radiomics. Although utility of intratumoral radiomics has already reported, that of peritumoral radiomics is not well studied.
This study revealed that peritumoral radiomics is significantly associated with overall survival and EGFR gene mutations in lung cancer. In addition, a combination of intratumoral and peritumoral radiomics is found to improve predictability of prognosis and EGFR gene mutations compared to intratumoral radiomics alone. Particularly, peritumoral radiomics within 3 mm from the tumor boundary was important for prediction and was associated with various pathological prognostic factors such as cancer histology, tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, and tumor spread through air spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって原発巣周囲肺のRadiomicsの臨床的有用性が明らかとなり、原発巣のRadiomicsと併せて評価する事で、これまでよりも正確な肺癌のリスク分類が実現できると考えられた。周囲肺のRadiomicsと病理像との対比検討はまだ乏しいが、本研究によって周囲肺のRadiomicsが病理像を推定する一助となる事も示唆された。