Project/Area Number |
20K16695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心臓アミロイドーシス / ピロリン酸心筋シンチグラフィ / 心アミロイドーシス / 定量的評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重篤な不整脈や心不全を来す心アミロイドーシスは、早期診断および早期治療介入により、生命予後が大きく左右される。本疾患の診断において広く汎用されるピロリン酸心筋シンチグラフィでは、障害心筋への異常集積が特徴的な所見であるが、その評価法として視覚的評価や相対的評価が主体であり、再現性に優れた定量評価による治療効果判定が重要と考えられる。 本研究では、ピロリン酸心筋シンチグラフィを用いた心アミロイドーシスにおける心筋障害の定量評価に関して、解析ソフトウェアを用いた基礎的ならびに実臨床における検証を行い、診断能向上および客観的かつ高精度な画像診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study was to assess quantitative analysis of cardiac amyloidosis using SPECT/CT (single photon emission computed tomography/computed tomography) with Tc-99m pyrophosphate (PYP). Myocardial Tc-99m PYP accumulation was quantified, and some standardized uptake values (SUVs) were calculated for comparisons with visual scoring system (VSp) and heart-to-contralateral (H/CL) ratio. The correlation between cardiac accumulation and histopathological amyloid infiltration in biopsied myocardial specimens was investigated. In our study, SUVs were not significantly correlated with the cardiac amyloid deposition grade of biopsy samples, possibly due to the heterogeneous deposition of amyloid. Meanwhile, SUV range tended to be broader than H/CL range in VSp-positive patients, suggesting that SUVs could distinguish amyloid burden more clearly. Our results suggest that the quantitative analysis of SPECT/CT with Tc-99m PYP may potentially evaluate overall cardiac amyloid burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、心臓アミロイドーシスにおけるピロリン酸心筋シンチグラムによる定量的評価法が、従来法の視覚的評価法より心臓全体のアミロイド沈着量をより明瞭に識別できる可能性が示された。 今後、心筋組織生検より侵襲性の低い本評価法を用いることにより、患者への負担を軽減しながら、本疾患の鑑別診断や治療効果判定が可能になると考えられる。また、本評価法を心臓アミロイドーシスの診断基準に組み込むことにより、新たな診断アルゴリズムの構築に寄与しうると考えられる。