Project/Area Number |
20K16696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozomi Mizuno 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10509798)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | DNP / 高感度 / 水 / 腹膜播種 / 動的核偏極 / 水の可視化 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はまずDNP-MRIを用いた水の高感度可視化法の確立を目指し、疾患モデルにおける実証試験を経て、腹水をマーカーとする超早期がん診断・薬効評価法の開発へ展開する。初年度には①申請者が提唱する方法の原理確認・検証するためプローブのステルス化とDNP-MRIにおける基本特性検証に加え高感度化・癌性タンパク質の分離画像化に挑む(2020年度)。技術確立と検出限界を把握した上で、次年度より②腹膜播種モデルを用いた腹水を内因性マーカーとする超早期診断へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop the highly sensitive detection of H2O in the abdominal cavity with a free radical molecule and deuterium oxide (D2O) contrast agent using in vivo dynamic nuclear polarization-MRI (DNP-MRI). Phantom imaging experiments demonstrated a linear relationship between H2O volume and image intensity. To demonstrate the utility of this method for disease, malignant ascites in peritoneal metastasis animal model was selected as one of the typical examples. The image intensity with increasing malignant ascites in SUIT-2 bearing mice was significantly increased at days 7, 16, and 21. This increase corresponded to in vivo tumor progression, as measured by bioluminescent imaging. These results suggest that H2O signal enhancement in DNP-MRI using radical-D2O contrast could be a useful biomarker for malignant ascites with cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術は生体内の水の動態を超高感度に検出する技術を構築し、それを腹膜播種モデルにおける腹水の高感度検出に応用した研究である。 本技術により癌の腹膜転移における腹水の変化を高感度に検出することで、癌転移を早期に検出(早期診断)し、転移の予測に応用することが期待される。