Fundamental study of radiosensitization therapy with titanium peroxide nanoparticles using exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Kazuma  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80850065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタンナノ粒子 / エクソソーム / APS / 放射線増感療法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の先行研究で開発した過酸化チタンナノ粒子は、担がんマウスを用いたin vivo実験において顕著な放射線増感効果を示すことが判明しており、癌細胞に到達すれば放射線増感効果が期待できるが、ドラッグデリバリーの方法はまだ確立されていない。我々はこれまでの研究で腫瘍から放射線照射によって反応的に放出されるエクソソームに腫瘍指向性があることを発見し、エクソソームが過酸化チタンナノ粒子の運搬役になり得るのではないかと考えた。
本研究ではエクソソームとナノ粒子を組み合わせた新たなドラッグデリバリーの方法を提案し、放射線増感療法の臨床応用に向けた基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroporation was first employed to encapsulate titanium peroxide nanoparticles (TiOxNPs) in exosomes, but the exosomes died and the TiOxNPs could not be encapsulated in the exosomes.
We focused on APS as another method of transporting TiOxNPs into the body, in which tannic acid and tannic acid are cross-linked by proteins or antibodies to form a three-dimensional structure. We have investigated the radiosensitizing effect of APS-modified TiOxNPs. Cell survival after irradiation was lower in the group treated with APS-modified TiOxNPs than in the group treated with non-APS-modified TiOxNPs. Therefore, APS-modified TiOxNPs have a high radiosensitizing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の先行研究で開発した過酸化チタンナノ粒子は、X線照射によって大量のヒドロキシラジカルを発生し、担がんマウスを用いたin vivo実験において顕著な放射線増感効果を示すことが判明している。過酸化チタンナノ粒子は癌細胞に到達すれば放射線増感効果が期待できるが、ドラッグデリバリーの方法はまだ確立されていない。今回エクソソームを用いた運搬方法の確立は出来なかったが、APSを用いた新たな手法の確立に向けて基礎的な検討を行った。ナノ粒子を用いた新たな放射線増感療法の臨床応用に向けて引き続き検討を行う。