Evaluation of cerebral metabolism abnormalities in chronic traumatic encephalopathy using FDG-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Hitomi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90566499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性外傷性脳症 / FDG-PET
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、頭部外傷の分野ではコンタクトスポーツによる反復性軽度頭部外傷から一定の期間を経てみられる進行性の神経変性疾患である慢性外傷性脳症が注目されている。精神症状や認知機能低下、パーキンソニズムなどが出現し、神経病理学的には神経原線維変化などのタウ病変によって特徴付けられる。現在のところ生前に診断する方法は確立されておらず、客観性の高い早期診断方法が求められている。脳FDG-PETはアルツハイマー病など変性性認知症の早期診断・鑑別診断に有用であることが知られており、反復性軽度頭部外傷歴がもたらす脳代謝異常を明らかにすることで、慢性外傷性脳症の予知が可能となり、早期治療の確立につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, chronic traumatic encephalopathy has received increasing attention in the field of head trauma. At present, the only way to diagnose the disease is to rely on autopsy, and no method has been established to diagnose the disease before death. There is also no objective method for clinical diagnosis. Therefore, in many cases, the lesion has progressed by the time typical symptoms appear.
The initial goal of this study was to establish prediction and early treatment of chronic traumatic encephalopathy by using FDG-PET to identify cerebral metabolism abnormalities in chronic traumatic encephalopathy. However, recruiting subjects was difficult, so we first collected and analyzed data from PET examinations of healthy subjects, who had no history of brain disease or contact sports experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性外傷性脳症の画像診断に関する研究としては、タウ病変の可視化を目的としたタウイメージングPETを用いた研究が散見されるものの、まだまとまった報告はみられない。このタウイメージングPETは研究段階であり、実施できるのはごく少数の施設に限られる。その一方で、本研究では現在国内で広く普及している糖代謝イメージングであるFDG-PETに着目した。
本研究ではまず健常者における脳内の糖代謝の低下の程度とそのパターンを評価した。今後はその結果を踏まえてコンタクトスポーツ経験者の脳糖代謝の測定、健常者との比較検討を行い、脳MRIやMMSEなどの認知機能検査も併せて評価したいと考えている。