Analyses for dynamic movements of the cardiopulmonary system using virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tsuneo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30772545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線科学 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 病態生理学 / 動態画像 / 4次元CT / 呼吸ダイナミックCT / CT / 動態撮影 / 肺 / 心臓 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、4次元(4D)の動態撮影が行われた医療画像(CTやMRIなど)をヴァーチャル・リアリティ(VR)画像に変換することで、主に肺や心臓の病的運動(奇異性運動)をより明瞭に認識・可視化できるか、また新たな病的運動を発見できるか、探索することを目的とする。医療画像用VRを用いた同種の試みは未だ学術雑誌等で報告されておらず、学術的な独自性や創造性は極めて高いものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual reality (VR) in the field of medicine attracts attention as a new medical imaging, which is converted from computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and also used for preoperative surgical simulation in Japan. In this study, various pathological movements observed in respiratory and circulatory organs were mainly researched whether or not VR can provide deep recognition for the patho-physiological movements in human body. As a results, various paradoxical/abnormal movements were found in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, lung cancer (occluded main bronchus by cancer), and aortic valve stenosis (after Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation: TAVI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴァーチャル・リアリティ(VR)は、人工環境・サイバースペースをあたかも現実のものとして人に知覚させる技術である。「人類の認知を拡張する」映像技術と言われ、いち早くゲーム業界で実用化され、医学教育や医療への応用が進んでいる。今回は医学・医療用VRソフトウェアを用いて、4次元で撮影されたCTやMRI(心臓、肺)をVRに変換して種々の疾患の観察を行った。結果として、肺や心臓の様々な疾患で「健常者には見られない異常な運動」が生じていることをVRで容易に認識できることが確認され、患者説明や医療者の病態の理解に有用であろうと思われた。