Project/Area Number |
20K16709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2020, 2022-2023) Juntendo University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 画像診断 / 透視 / 動態解析 / 肺血流 / 呼吸機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
呼吸機能検査としてスパイロメトリーがあるが, 再現性が乏しく患者に負担のかかる検査である. また肺血流評価に造影CTがあるが, こちらは造影剤による副作用や放射線被曝の問題がある. この新しい画像解析ソフトを用いることにより近年増加傾向であるCOPD(慢性閉塞性肺疾患)や時に致死的となりうる肺塞栓などの診断を簡便かつ非造影, 低被ばくで行うことができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A healthy volunteer study was conducted. Automatic extraction tended to be difficult because of the lack of variation in the periodic components when original fluoroscopic images are visually bright. Therefore, it is necessary to manually adjust the tube voltage to obtain dark images. Fluoroscopic images taken under respiratory distress also tended to make analysis more difficult. In the respiratory images, the effects of the ribs could not be fully removed, and results could not be obtained within this research period. In the area of perfusion imaging, we are in the process of collecting cases of patients with pulmonary emboli, and have obtained images that appear to be due to decreased blood flow. This may contribute to the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸機能に関しては研究期間内に結論付けることはできなかったが、肋骨の影響を除することができれば、肺気腫の診断や、呼吸器外科術前の癒着評価など、動態的な評価が必要な場面で有用となる可能性がある。 血流画像に関しては今回塞栓部位の血流低下を疑う解析結果が出たため、今後肺塞栓の診断に寄与できる可能性がある。完全に肺塞栓症の診断に置き換わる可能性は低いが、造影剤を使わずに検査ができるため、造影前のスクリーニング検査となりうる可能性がある。