Evaluation of enhanced percutaneous absorption by enhanced cavitation under the large amounts of nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90716458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / キャビテーション / ソノポレーション / エコー / ナノバブル / マイクロバブル / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではマイクロ、ナノバブルが圧壊するときに生じるキャビテーション効果の物理的衝撃作用を増強し、これを皮下で生じさせ薬剤の経皮吸収促進として利用する。方法は白金を含有する抗癌剤であるシスプラチンを溶解した液体(水溶性、脂溶性)に多量のナノバブルを含ませ、ラット皮膚に塗布して経皮吸収が生じた時点で超音波を照射し、皮下組織および血液を採取してそれぞれに含まれる白金含有量を測定する。これにより皮下でのシスプラチン吸収量と全身への取り込みを定量評価する。皮下組織内に多量のナノバブルを存在させキャビテーションを起こせば、増強された物理的衝撃作用により経皮吸収が促進されると予測した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prove the promotion of transdermal absorption due to enhanced cavitation in the presence of large amounts of nanobubbles, we created a liquid containing cisplatin in large amounts of nanobubbles and conducted animal experiments using it.
The animal experiments were initially planned to use rats , but pre-planned experiments revealed that it would be difficult to conduct experiments with rats due to their small size. Therefore, the animal was changed to a pig. We used cisplatin as the drug. This allowed the experiment to be performed without problems. Experiments confirmed the technique for creating a large number of nanobubbles in the echo jelly, establishing a method for creating a liquid containing cisplatin and other bubbles by adding cisplatin to it, and confirming the technique for administering the drug. This technique will also enable the administration of other drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果では大量ナノバブルでキャビテーションを増強することで薬剤の経皮吸収を促進するための実験手技が確立された。
研究成果の概要でも記載したが、研究期間内でシスプラチン‐ナノバブル含有液体作成が確立したため、他の薬剤でも同様の実験が可能となったと言える。これまで、細胞レベルでの実験や手術、カテーテルなど侵襲性の高い実験が行われてきたが、体表エコーと皮膚への薬剤塗布と言う比較的安全な実験が可能になった点は実験動物の苦痛低減も含めて社会的に意味のある成果と言える。また、さらなる展望としては皮下注射に次ぐ痛みを伴わない薬剤投与経路としても期待ができる。